23 Penguin Random House titles shortlisted for the PPC Annual Awards

 


Penguin Random House's fantastic publicity campaigns have been recognised with 23 of our titles being shortlisted at the Publishers Publicity Circle Annual Awards 2016, with representation in 11 of 12 categories.

The awards recognise the very best press and publicity campaigns within the publishing industry, with the winners being announced at a dinner in London on 13 February.

The full shortlist is as follows (Penguin Random House titles in bold):

The Waterstones Hardback Fiction Award

Hag-Seed by Margaret Atwood – Louise Court, Vintage
Here I Am by Jonathan Safran Foer – Sara D’Arcy, Hamish Hamilton (Penguin)
Conclave by Robert Harris – Najma Finlay, Cornerstone

The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry – Anna-Marie Fitzgerald, Serpent’s Tail (Profile Books)
Lie with Me by Sabine Durrant – Veronique Norton, Hodder
Maestra by L.S. Hilton – Annabel Robinson, FMcM for Bonnier Zaffre

The Award for Hardback Non-Fiction sponsored by Books Are My Bag

My Journey into the Heart of Terror by Jurgen Todenhofer – Fiona Brownlee, Greystone Books
The End of Alchemy by Mervyn King – Zoe Hood, Little, Brown
Homo Deus: A Brief History of Tomorrow by Yuval Noah Harari – Lija Kresowaty & Thi Dinh, Riot for Harvill Secker (Vintage)
The Path by Michael Puett – Lija Kresowaty, Riot for Viking (Penguin)
When Breath Becomes Air by Paul Kalanithi – Ceri Maxwell Hughes, Vintage
SAS Rogue Heroes by Ben Macintyre – Poppy North, Viking (Penguin)

Being a Beast by Charles Foster – Hannah Ross & Valentina Zanca, Profile Books
The Good Immigrant by Nikesh Shukla – Amy Winchester, Unbound

The Times & The Sunday Times Cheltenham Literature Festival Award for Best Debut Campaign

The Trouble with Goats and Sheep by Joanna Cannon – Ann Bissell, Harper Fiction
The Outrun by Amy Liptrot – Anna Frame, Canongate
The Tree Climbers’ Guide by Jack Cooke – Isabel Prodger, Harper Non-Fiction
The Comet Seekers by Helen Sedgwick – Anna Redman, Harvill Secker (Vintage)
The Girls by Emma Cline – Ruth Waldram, Chatto & Windus (Vintage)

The Widow by Fiona Barton – Ben Willis, Bantam Press (Transworld)

The London Book Fair Award for Hardback Celebrity

Fingers in the Sparkle Jar by Chris Packham – Sarah Bennie & Claire Scott, Ebury Press
Set The Boy Free by Johnny Marr – Charlotte Bush & Francesca Russell, Cornerstone

Horses, Heifers and Hairy Pigs: The Life of a Yorkshire Vet by Julian Norton – Clara Nelson, Michael O’Mara Books
Holding by Graham Norton – Louise Swannell, Hodder
Don’t You Leave Me Here: My Life by Wilko Johnson – Grace Vincent, Little, Brown
A Life in Parts by Bryan Cranston – Virginia Woolstencroft, Orion

The Cookery Book Award, sponsored by Foyles

Sirocco by Sabrina Ghayour – Caroline Brown & Ellen Bashford, Octopus
Simple by Diana Henry – Caroline Brown & Ellen Bashford, Octopus
The Great British Bake Off by Linda Collister – Emma Knight, Hodder
Bake Me A Story by Nadiya Hussain – Fritha Lindqvist, Hachette Children’s
Made in Spain by Miriam Gonzalez Durantez – Veronique Norton, Hodder
Twist: Creative Ideas to Reinvent Your Baking by Martha Collison – Isabel Prodger, Harper Non-Fiction

The YALC Award for Best YA Campaign

One by Sarah Crossan – Emma Bradshaw, Bloomsbury
How Hard Can Love Be by Holly Bourne – Amy Dobson with Adele Minchin & Caitlin Allen (Riot), Usborne Publishing
Holding Up the Universe by Jennifer Niven – Clare Kelly, PRH Children’s
Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton – Hannah Love, Faber & Faber
The Art of Being Normal by Lisa Williams – Carolyn McGlone, David Fickling Books
Every Falling Star by Sungju Lee & Susan Elizabeth McClelland – Sally Oliphant & Alexandra Vassiliadis, Abrams & Chronicle

The Children’s Book Award sponsored by the Daily Mail

Goodnight Spaceman by Michelle Robinson and Nick East – Lucy Mann, Puffin Picture Books
Home Lab by Robert Winston – Fran Gizauskas, DK
The Christmasaurus by Tom Fletcher – Rosamund Hutchinson & Lauren Hyett, PRH Children’s
Knights of the Borrowed Dark by Dave Rudden – Tania Vian-Smith with Emily Banyard & Annabel Robinson (FMcM), PRH Children’s

The Girl Who Saved Christmas by Matt Haig – Jaz Lacey Campbell & Jenny Fry, Canongate
Beetle Boy by M G Leonard – Adele Minchin & Liz Hyder, Riot for Chicken House

The NetGalley Award for a Generic Campaign

Roald Dahl 100th Anniversary – Alice Broderick, PRH Children’s
Bloody Scotland International Crime Writing Festival – Fiona Brownlee, Brownlee Donald Associates
Belgravia app by Julian Fellows – Rebecca Gray, Orion
Scorn by Matthew Parris – Drew Jerrison, Profile Books
Beatrix Potter Fashion Collection – Jasmine Joynson, PRH Children’s
Enid Blyton for Grown Ups by Bruno Vincent – Elizabeth Masters, Quercus

Best Sports Book Campaign, sponsored by The Sun

Unguarded: My Autobiography by Jonathan Trott – Ella Bowman, Sphere (Little, Brown)
The Man in the Middle by Howard Webb – Jamie Criswell, Simon & Schuster
Watching the Wheels by Damon Hill – Kate Green, Pan Macmillan
What Doesn’t Kill You by Johnny Herbert – Becky Hunter, Transworld
Wisden Cricketer’s Almanac 2016 by Lawrence Booth (Ed) – Henry Lord, Bloomsbury
Laura Trott & Jason Kenny: The Inside Track by Laura Trott & Jason Kenny – Clara Nelson, Michael O’Mara Books

The Bookseller Award for Paperback Original Campaign: Fiction or Non-Fiction

Dietland by Sarai Walker – Alison Davies, Atlantic
Nobody Told Me by Holly McNish – Clara Diaz, Little Brown
The Tidal Zone by Sarah Moss – Lamorna Elmer, Granta
First Bite: How We Learn to Eat by Bee Wilson – Patrick Hargadon, Fourth Estate
My Husband’s Wife by Jane Corry – Annie Hollands, Viking (Penguin)
Animal: The Autobiography of a Female Body by Sara Pascoe – Sophie Portas, Faber & Faber

Second Edition Paperback: Fiction or Non-Fiction, sponsored by Nielsen

Taken on Trust by Terry Waite – Rachael Duncan, Hodder Faith
The Big Short by Michael Lewis – Etty Eastwood, Penguin Press
The Outrun by Amy Liptrot – Anna Frame, Canongate
Valley of the Dolls by Jacqueline Susann – Helen Upton, Little, Brown
The Diet Myth: The Real Science Behind What We Eat by Tim Spector – Virginia Woolstencroft, Orion

Best Newcomer Award, sponsored by Jo James

Science and the City: The Mechanics Behind the Metropolis – Lily Capewell, Bloomsbury
The Twelve Days of Christmas by Liz Catchpole – Sarah Hastelow, PRH Children’s
The Couple Next Door by Shari Lapena – Becky Hunter, Transworld

Gold from the Stone: New and Selected Poems by Lemn Sissay – Becca Nice, Canongate
The Oliver Stone Experience by Matt Zoller Seitz – Alexandra Vassiliadis, Abrams & Chronicle
Sofia Khan is Not Obliged by Ayisha Malik – Eve Wersocki at Midas PR for Bonnier Zaffre

Press Enquiries

For more information on this story please get in touch via our media contacts